Berkeley Heights Fire House Weather Vane
18T E 547825 N 4502939
This is a unigue weather vane on top of the Fire House in Berkeley Heights, NJ. It is the old horse drawn fire engine being pulled by a Horse, It is unique, and the first one I have ever seen.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This horse drawn fire engine is a replica of the first fire engines in existence many many years ago, This weather vane can be seen on Hamiton Terreace Avenue
Berkeley Heights, Union County, New Jersey, 07922

You can see it on top of the new Berkeley Heights fire house which was recently built several years ago, As our town grew, more fire engines and different types were needed so a new fire house was built to accomodate all the new fire engines. The old fire house is now used for a community meeting room,

I am enclosing pictures of the weather vane on top of the roof of the fire house, I am enclosing pictures of the fire engines in the waymark FIRE ENGINES, so be sure to check that out too, This is a very unique Weather vane made most likely specifically for the Fire House.

Sparkie48