North Park Theatre - Buffalo, NY
17T E 674958 N 4757249
The North Park Theatre is a single screen moviehouse built in 1920 that was once part of the Shea's chain.
Location: New York, United States

Originally part of the Shea's chain, the North Park exemplified a spacious comfortable neighborhood theatre. While certainly not a movie palace like the Shea's Buffalo (now the Shea's Performing Arts Center), it's grand by today's expectations. The theatre building (and the theatre itself) have that solid look and feel that's almost impossible to reproduce with modern architecture.

The theatre was designed by Henry Spann and opened in November 1920. Originally it was equipped with a Wurlitzer 2Manual/6Rank theatre pipe organ Opus 365, but it was repossessed and moved to Louisville, KY. It also once had several Tiffany lights in the concession area, but those have since been removed as well. The theatre is now run by Dipson Theaters and mostly shows independent movies, but occasionally has mainstream features.
Ticket Price (local currency): 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Matinee Price (local currency): 6.00 (listed in local currency)