"THE HALDIMAND GRANT"
Located near the Courthouse and Historical Museum in Cayuga.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From reserching this location in Google, it is broiled in contraversy about ownership and land granting. This link Google Search will give you many useful pages to learn more.

From Joseph Brant and the Grand River Land Claims is this excerpt

Captain Joseph Brant and four tribes of the Six Nations were allies of the British during the American Revolution. But the British had lost that fight and the native allies’ land in New York went to the Americans as spoils of war. The British commander in Quebec, Sir Frederick Haldimand, felt badly that Loyalists fighting for the King should be abandoned thus and consented to Brant’s request to live across Lake Erie from the Seneca. Haldimand purchased land for Iroquois resettlement; some from the Chippewa by Niagara Falls for 300 redcoat suits and on May 22, 1784 he ‘bought’ the Grand River for £1,800. So, six miles either side of the Grand River “…beginning at Lake Erie, and extending in that proportion to the head of said river, which them and posterity are to enjoy forever” was granted to Joseph Brant in what would be Haldimand’s last official act.

Joseph Brant’s stewardship of the 12 miles winding along the Grand River was fraught with controversy. Brant always believed that he held the land as fee simple and absolute which meant that the grant was his to administer independently. But, as in all land claims, there were myriad interpretations that continue to this day. There remain several questions including: were the Iroquois allies or subjects, were they free and independent or wards of the Crown, was land held privately or communally, was Brant the owner or the representative of the land, was it the Crown or the natives who were able to give deeds for the sale of land? When personalities and politics got thrown into the land claim pot, it is not difficult to see that consensus would be impossible.

A very detailed website Caledonia Along the Grand provided much information, too much to quote here.

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit!

The Blue Quasar