Odd Fellows Building - Nashua, NH
This historic building in downtown Nashua was home to an IOOF lodge from 1892 to 2007.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Dedicated by the IOOF in 1892, the building that today is known as the Landmark Building, is one of Nashua's most prominent structures. Five stories tall, the beautiful brown brick structure has towers at its corners that seem to emphasize the importance of the building.

If you look closely at the right hand side of the pictures in this nearby Waymark, you'll notice the Odd Fellows Building, and get a feeling for how the area nearby appeared back in the 1920s.
Location Details:
Located at the corner of Main Street and Temple in downtown Nashua, this building has been one of the most dominant features in the downtown area since it was constructed more than 100 years ago. The words "Odd Fellows Building" still stand out near the roof, and a circa 50s neon IOOF sign hangs near the main entrance. Odd Fellow meetings were held on the fourth floor of the building from its early days up until 2007. Today, the building is home to a number of small leased-space offices on its upper floors, and the street level features a chocolate shop, a delicatessen, and a wine store.

Date of construction: 1891