Decatur Train Station
The old train station in historic Decatur, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Unfortunately, there isn't alot of detailed history that is to be found about this very nice old train station that runs just behind the national historic district in Decatur, AL. It hasn't been used for many years by the condition of the building however the train track is still active and many trains per day pass this grand old structure. The railroad here is part of the early railroads that were constructed in the United States and this immediate area served as a focal point for the Civil War and there was a battle involving Confederate General Hood and Sherman's supplies army in Decatur very near this location.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No