Southern Pacific Railroad Depot - Davis, CA
Davis' Amtrak station.

"The Davisville (now Davis) Railroad Depot was built by the California Pacific Railroad between August 24, 1868, and November 15, 1868, connecting Davis to Washington (now West Sacramento) to the east, Vallejo to the southwest, and Marysville to the northeast via a wye at Davis to Woodland, where in turn, the line separated to go northwest to Redding via Tehama and northeast to go to Marysvile via a drawbridge at Knights Landing. In 1871, the Cal-P as it later was called, was taken over by the Central Pacific Railroad. The original depot is no longer on site, however, because a fire burned down the 1800s style station. In 1914, the Central Pacific built a second depot, which was remodeled in 1986." - Wikipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes