The Cedar Tree Shrine
12T E 426237 N 4512751
There are two historic Markers here, Plaque A: LONE CEDAR TREE is a separate waymark, This waymark is for Plaque B: THE CEDAR TREE SHRINE. Which was erected 3 years after the first.
Location: Utah, United States

Plaque A: LONE CEDAR TREE Although willows grew along the banks of the streams a Lone Cedar Tree near this spot became Utah's first famous landmark. Someone in a moment of thoughtlessness cut it down, leaving only the stump which is a part of this monument. "In the glory of my prime I was the pioneer's friend." Central Co.

Plaque B: THE CEDAR TREE SHRINE Erected July 24, 1933 by Daughters of Salt Lake County The street to the north was originally Emigration Road- the only approach from the east. Over this road the pioneers of 1847 and subsequent years entered the valley of the Great Salt Sea. They found growing near this site a lone cedar and paused beneath its shade. Songs were sung and prayers of gratitude offered by those early pilgrims. Later the cedar tree became a meeting place for the loggers going to the canyons. Children played beneath its branches. Lovers made it a trysting place. Because of its friendly influence on the lives of these early men and women we dedicate this site to their memory.

Marker Name: The Cedar Tree Shrine

Marker Type: City