Blue Star 786 ~ UH-1 Huey Helicopter ~ Soddy-Daisy TN.
Blue Star 786, UH-1 Huey Helicopter in Soddy-Daisy TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This UH-1 Huey Helicopter, designated Blue Star 786 is located in Veterans Park in Soddy-Daisy TN.

It was built by the Bell Helicopter company in 1965 and was flown in combat by the 48th assault Helicopter company in the Republic of Vietnam in 1966 and 1967. She was damaged by enemy fire multiple times but was never shot down.

After her service in Vietnam, she was returned to the United States where she was used to train new pilots until the end of the war. Afterwards various National Guard units flew her until she was retired in 1995.

The Huey Helicopter is a powerful symbol of the war in Vietnam and saved thousands of lives through heroicmedical evacuation. Blue Star 786 is a combat tested member of this historic family of helicopters.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): UH-1 Huey Helicopter

Tail Number: (S/N): 48

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Veterans Memorial Park

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
This Helicopter is part of a great memorial to the soldiers that were killed or MIA in the Vietnam War.