First Intelligible Voice Transmission Over Electric Wire, 1876
19T E 330229 N 4691074
This marks the location where Alexander Bell and Thomas Watson transmitted the first human voice over electric wires, and marked the beginning of the telephone.

The plaque reads:

"IEEE Milestone in Electrical Engineering and Computing

"First Intelligible Voice Transmission Over Electric Wire, 1876

"The first transmission of intelligible speech over electrical wires took place on March 10, 1876. Inventor Alexander Graham Bell called out to his assistant Thomas Watson, "Mr. Watson, come here! I want to see you." This transmission took place in their attic laboratory located in a building near here at 5 Exeter Place.

"March 2006

"Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers."

Now, I'm a bit confused, myself. Several sources had stated that the conversation happened at 109 Court Street, which was off Cambridge Street a couple miles away. In fact, in the 'Verizon' building at 185 Franklin Street (about N42 21.355, W71.03.310) at Post Office Square, the lab was reconstructed in a room off the lobby. What I do know is that Bell, on purpose, had moved several times to discourage anyone from finding out about his experiments. Thus, it is possible that might not exactly know where he actually uttered those words.

I went to the IEEE website to find out more. The secondary source states that they first moved from their labs at 109 Court Street to a boarding house for privacy.

The primary source, states that 109 Court Street was where the telephone was built by Watson to Bell's specifications, and 5 Exeter Place was where it was launched. The page has other locations as well as the complete article detailing the history of Bell Telephone in Boston.

A waymark, (visit link) , has been placed at 109 Court Street where there is a stone marker about the telephone there.

Visit them all!
Location:
The plaque from IEEE is mounted on a building at the corner of Harrison Avenue Extension and Avenue de Lafayette, near Boston's Downtown Crossing. One picture shows its location relative to the Paramount Theater on Washington Street a block away.

Type of structure/site: Site (nothing exists at this location)

Date of Construction: 1876