Greer Stadium
Located in Nashville,TN, Greer Stadium is the home of the Nashville Sounds.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Greer Stadium is located near historic Fort Negley in Nashville TN. The stadium is home to the AAA Nashville Sounds baseball team The team is currently affiliated with the Milwaukee Brewers and a part of the Pacific Coast League.

One of the more unusual features of the stadium is the guitar shaped scoreboard. It is 60' in width (guitar body), 36' (scoreboard/neck), 19.6'(turning key section). The height is 53' and depth is 24'. Visitors come out regularly to take pictures of this unusual scoreboard. It is considered one of the best in all of baseball.

Greer Stadium Namesake
Named for Herschel Lynn Greer, Sr. (1906-1976). Born in Dickson County, Tennessee, Greer made his mark in the financial business when he co-organized Guaranty Mortgage Company in 1940 and served as President and Chairman of the Board until 1969. Mr. Greer was an avid baseball fan and one of the organizers of Vols, Inc., a corporation organized to keep baseball in Nashville. He headed the drive to sell stock in Vols, Inc. (in which there were 4876 stockholders). He served as the first president of the Nashville Vols, which was successful in retaining a baseball club in Nashville for several years. In 1978, the city of Nashville and Sounds president Larry Schmittou posthumously honored Mr. Greer by naming the home of the Nashville Sounds "Herschel Greer Stadium."

Field Facts
Dimensions: LF 327', CF 400', RF 327' (8' fence around outfield except in center, where the wall is 16' high)
The outfield wall is two-tiered -- any ball striking the upper section on the fly is a home run, regardless of whether or not the ball re-enters the playing field
The playing field covers approximately 3.5 acres -- the entire stadium area sits on 26.1 acres
There are 8 steel light poles, 110 feet high, holding up the 176 light fixtures surrounding the ballpark

Greer Stadium
534 Chestnut Street