West Armuchee Valley
A marker in Walker county in NW Georgia.

Southward for several miles is the pleasant little valley of West Armuchee Creek; Dick Ridge on the east; Taylor's Ridge on the west.

Situated 3 miles south are Old Shiloh Ch. & the William Little residence - where Major General John B. Hood was taken from the field of Chickamauga to recover from a leg amputation, September - October 1863.

May 8, 1864. Major General Greenville Dodge & the 16th A.C. marched east on this road from Ship's Gap - being joined en route near Villanow by Major General John A. Logan's 15th A.C. These were Army of the Tennessee troops, commanded by Major General J.B. McPherson - en route to a surprise seizure of Snake Creek Gap near Resaca.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 146-8