Anthony Wayne Bridge
Toledo's Oldest Premier Bridge
Location: Ohio, United States

This is Toledo's centerpiece landmark bridge, and it is an impressive one, constructed in 1931. The superstructure of this bridge was built by the McClintic-Marshall Company, which is the same company that built the Ambassador Bridge in Detroit, as well as Detroit's Southern Street Railroad Overpass. Waddell and Hardesty were consulting engineers for the structure.

The bridge features an attractive tower design. The towers feature various lattice patterns, and some of the structural steel on them is itself latticed. The top and bottom horizontal parts to the towers above the road have a slight arch curve to them. The towers do not have the extremely tall feeling that some suspension bridges have, because of a medium span length coupled with a wide four-lane roadway on this bridge create the illusion of shorter towers.

Stiffening for the deck of the Anthony Wayne bridge is accomplished via a through plate girder design. The bridge features Warren deck truss approaches. These approach spans feature riveted connections, and v-lacing/lattice. Original decorative sidewalk railings are present on the bridge.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 3215 feet.