Campbell Carriage Factory Museum
20T E 395189 N 5086825
Re-live the ‘Horse and Buggy Era’ of the Tantramar Marshes. Learn how skilled craftspeople produced customized horse-drawn vehicles. Assorted buggies, tools, and pattern moulds are on display.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Discover an ear when “horsepower” really meant “powered by horses”, when horse-drawn vehicles ruled the roads and building them required talent and craftsmanship.

At the Campbell Carriage Factory Museum visitors see how it all was done. The fine old post-and-beam structure, built by the 1840’s, is a designated Provincial heritage site. There, from 1855 to 1951, the Campbell family of Sackville, NB produced top quality buggies, wagons and sleighs for generations of Maritimers.

During a visit, you’ll learn how wheelwrights, joiners and other skilled workers used traditional methods to produce 45-60 vehicles a year. See authentic tools and pattern moulds on display. Visitors will gain new insight into pre-industrial activity of a bygone era.
Theme:
19th century horse-and-buggy transportation methods; dyking and haying practices on the Tantramar marshes; Acadian and Anglophone settlement history.

Street Address:
19 Church Street Sackville NB E4L 1J6

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open Year Round Mid-June to August: Tuesday to Sunday, 10 am – 5 pm, or by appointment September to Mid-June: Monday to Friday, 10 am – 12:00 pm & 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm, or by appointment

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small