Thomas Williams House
20T E 361934 N 5105827
Built in 1883, this heritage home depicts life during the Victorian era. Thomas Williams was the Treasurer for the Intercolonial Railway.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Thomas Williams House was built in 1883. Thomas Williams, who was originally from Birmingham England, came to Canada in approximately 1864 and later married Analena Rourke of Saint John. After their marriage in 1875, they moved to PEI for some years and eventually moved to Moncton where Thomas worked as the Chief Accountant and Treasurer for the Intercolonial Railway. Altogether Thomas and Analena had 11 children. The property was donated to the City of Moncton in 1981 by Dorothy (Williams) Conrod. The Thomas Williams House is operated and managed by the staff of the Recreation, Parks, Tourism and Culture Department for the City of Moncton.
Theme:
Heritage House and Tearoom

Street Address:
103 Park Street Moncton NB

Food Court: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open July and August Only Monday to Saturday 10am – 4:30pm Sunday 1pm – 4:30pm Victorian Tearoom – Monday – Saturday, lunch from 11am –2pm, and afternoon tea from 2pm-4pm, Sunday from 1pm-4pm for afternoon tea.

Museum Size: Small