Crawford House
19T E 307406 N 4898918
Located on US 302, east of its junction with US 3. (NOTE: The Crawford House was destroyed by fire in 1977)
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Abel Crawford and son, Ethan Allen Crawford, built the first Crawford House in 1828. It was run by Ethan's brother, Thomas, until sold in 1852. Fires in 1854 and 1858 destroyed the original inn and a replacement. Col. Cyrus Eastman erected the third and present Crawford House. It opened in July 1859 to continue a tradition of hospitality to White Mountain visitors. Among them have been Daniel Webster, Nathaniel Hawthorne, John Greenleaf Whittier and Presidents Pierce, Grant, Hayes, Garfield, and Harding.

This marker was erected in cooperation with the Littleton Area Historical Society. Crawford Depot, the train station for Crawford House, was listed on the Nation Register in 1982, and the Crawford House Artist's Studio was listed on the National Register in 1985.
Marker Name: CRAWFORD HOUSE

Official Marker Number: 87