Old State Bank
This is the site of the Old State Bank built in 1833.
Location: Alabama, United States

This site marks the Old State Bank building. This is also on historic bank street which is filled with history. There was a Civil War battle here in 1864. A major railroad went through here in 1833 also.

Text:
Erected 1833, Cost $9,482. Classic Revival design. Listed on National Register of Historic Places. Decatur Branch, Bank of The State of Alabama. Chartered 1832 by state legislature, profitable until 1837, charter revoked 1842 and closed. 1842-1901 used as residence, Union Army supply depot, and First National Bank. 1901 purchased by Dr. F. Y. Cantwell. Renovated 1934 by C. W. A. as museum and civic Hall. Donated by Mrs. W. B. Edmundson and American Legion Post No. 15 to City. Restored 1982. Site is original lot No. 60 of 1824 Town Plan.

Erected 1983 by Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Old State Bank Building