Old City Cemetery - Lynchburg, Virginia
17S E 663238 N 4142380
The Old City Cemetery in Lynchburg is one of the oldest cemetery's in Lynchburg, with graves dating to the early 1800's.
Location: Virginia, United States

Lynchburg’s Old City Cemetery one of the oldest cemetery’s in Central Virginia and is home the final resting place of over 20,000 individuals. There are five small museums on the grounds of the Old City Cemetery that interpret the history of the Cemetery, the City of Lynchburg, as well as the surrounding area. Each museum, except the Mourning Museum, is designed to be self-guided. They can be experienced at your own pace anytime the Cemetery gates are open. The Mourning Museum is inside the Cemetery Center and is only open when the Center is open. Several veterans of the Revolutionary War along with more the 2,200 Confederate Veterans are buried here. For more information on this historic cemetery: (visit link)