Colonel John Goffe
Colonel John Goffe - Official NH State Historical Marker #102
Location: New Hampshire, United States

A historical marker for John Goffe was originally placed at this site in 1975. However, the historical marker was later removed due to construction / widening of US Route 3 and was not present here for at least a few years prior to being replaced in 2006. The current text on the historical marker reads as follows:
Colonel John Goffe (1701 - 1786)
This is considered to be the site of Colonel John Goffe's log dwelling. In 1744 Goffe built a gristmill on Bowman's Brook, later run by his son, Major John Goffe (1727-1813), and his grandson, Theodore Atkinson Goffe (1769-1860). The stream eventually powered several other mills. In 1939, Dr. George Woodbury (1902-1973), a Goffe descendant, built a mill that is now part of the hotel complex across the road, as told in his book, "John Goffe's Mill." Prominent in local history, Colonel Goffe lent his name to neighboring Goffstown and Goffe's Falls. Four generations of Goffes lie nearby in Bedford's Old Burying Ground.
It is interesting to note that the 2006 text of the historical marker is significantly different than the original text placed on the marker in 1975:
John Goffe
This is considered the site of Squire John Goffe's log homestead on Bowman's Brook. John Goffe's Mill, now part of the motel complex across the road, was built in 1744 by his grandson, Major John, rebuilt in 1834 by his great grandson, Theodore, following a fire, and again in 1939 by another descendant, Dr. George Woodbury. Prominent in Bedford history, the family name was given to neighboring Goffstown and Goffe's Falls. Four generations of Goffes, with their wives, rest side by side in Bedford's Old Burying Ground. Other descendants rest in the Bedford Center Cemetery.
Marker Name: Colonel John Goffe

Official Marker Number: 102