Cathedral of "Sainte Croix", Orleans, France
31T E 418468 N 5305941
Stained glass windows in the Cathedral of Sainte-Croix (holy cross) in Orleans, The birthplace of Jeanne D'Arc.
Location: France

Joan of Arc, or Jeanne d'Arc in French (1412 – May 30, 1431)is a 15th century national heroine of France. She was tried and executed for heresy when she was only 19 years old. The judgment was broken by the Pope and she was declared innocent and a martyr 24 years later. She was beatified in 1909 and canonized as a saint in 1920.
Joan asserted that she had visions from God which told her to recover her homeland from English domination late in the Hundred Years' War. The uncrowned King Charles VII sent her to the siege at Orléans as part of a relief mission. She gained prominence when she overcame the dismissive attitude of veteran commanders and lifted the siege in only nine days. Several more swift victories led to Charles VII's coronation at Reims and settled the disputed succession to the throne.

Both glasses tells about this legend. The first window tells about her vision and the second window about her execution and dead at the stake
Type of building where window is located: Church

Place Sainte Croix