State Tretyakov Gallery - Moscow, Russia
The Tretyakov Galley houses the largest collection of Russian art in the world.
Location: Russia

Located in the Zamoskvorechie district of Moscow, south of the River and the Kremlin, this rambling museum was founded in 1856 by Pavel Tretyakov, a wealthy merchant. He gave his private collection and the residence which held them to the city in 1892. The museum, devoted exclusively to Russian artists, has been expanding and collecting ever since. A striking facade in Russian Revival style, which was added to the original structure in 1905, features a bas-relief sculpture of st. George and the dragon. As the collection of paintings grew to over 100,000 a new wing was added to the original complex of buildings, which now house only pre-revolutionary art. Socialist Realism art from the the communist era was moved to a new annex, the New Tretyakov Gallery located near Gorky Park.

The Tretyakov contains 62 numbered rooms of paintings which progress chronologically from the 17th century to the early 20th. There are also eight more rooms of icons and jewelry. The largest and most interesting part of the collection comes from the second half of the 19th century and was produced by the assemblage of artists know as the Peredvizhniki or the Wanderers. Painting in realistic, sometimes almost photographic style, they produced landscapes, striking portraits, and huge paintings depicting dramatic events in Russian history. The paintings often present pointed social commentary. The best known names among the Wanderers are Vasiliy Perov, Vasiliy Surikov, Ivan Kramskoy, Ilya Repin, and Vasiliy Vereschagin,

Paintings are identified by an English title but those who don’t read Russian can best enjoy the galley in the company of a well informed guide. Guide books in English, German and several other languages are available in the lobby.
Name: State Tretyakov Gallery

Location: