Fort Early and Jubal Early Monument - Lynchburg, Virginia
17S E 661698 N 4139690
Fort Early was named for Confederate General Jubal Early whose troops manned the breastworks during June of 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

Fort Early guarded the approach to Lynchburg along the Lynchburg-Salem Turnpike. Fort Early is one of four earthen fortifications that anchored the Outer Defense Line.

On the night of June 17, 1864, Jubal Early’s newly arrived divisions moved to this point and immediately started building a line of breastworks to the left and right of the fort. On June 18th, Union forces under the command of General David Hunter attacked this position, manned by Confederate artillery and infantry. Eventually Hunter’s troops were forced to retreat back to Bedford, across the Peaks of Otter and eventually into Southern West Virginia.

An interesting fact is that two officers on General Hunter Staff were Rutherford B. Hayes, and William McKinley, both of whom would go on the become President of the United States.

The brick wall and brick building are post war additions. The fort property is open during daylight hours, the building is closed to the public.
3511 Memorial Avenue
Lynchburg, Va. United States