Confederate Dead at Cassville GHM 008-39B-Bartow County
Roadside Plaque at Cassville Cemetery

Roadside plaque at the corner of Cassville Rd and Shinall-Gaines road in Bartow County Georgia. This site is near the entrance to the old Cassville Cemetery which has numerous other plaques and monuments.

Text:

CONFEDERATE DEAD

In this cemetery are buried about 300 unknown Confederate soldiers who died of wounds or disease in the several Confederate hospitals located in Cassville. These hospitals operated from late 1861 until May 18, 1864, then moved south out of the path of the invading Federal forces. In May 1899, the Cassville Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, to honor these unknown soldiers, placed headstones at each of their graves.

008-39B GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956
Type of Marker: Highway