Oldest Baptist Church in the South - Charleston, SC
17S E 600298 N 3626740
The Oldest Baptist Church in the South. Sanctuary tours are Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday from 10 am to 12 pm.
Location: South Carolina, United States

First Baptist Church is the oldest Baptist Church in the South. It was established in 1682.

First Baptist Church, Charleston, the earliest Baptist church in the South was organized on September 25, 1682 in Kittery, Maine, under the sponsorship of the First Baptist Church of Boston. Late in 1696, the pastor William Screven, and 28 members of the Kittery congregation immigrated to Charleston, South Carolina. Near this time, two groups of settlers came to Charleston, one from southern England and one from Scotland. The Baptists among these groups were soon drawn into William Screven's church. By 1708 he reported that the membership numbered 98.

Late in 1749 Oliver Hart, a young minister from Philadelphia, came to the rescue of the struggling congregation. For thirty years he gave the church Christian warmth and strong practical leadership. Philadelphia was the center of Baptist life in America at that time, and Hart brought to Charleston the methods he had learned there. In 1751 he gathered representatives of Welsh Neck, Ashley River and Euhaw (the three other Baptist churches in the colony) and formed the Charleston Baptist Association, the first in the South. The association soon launched mission work to pioneer settlements and to Indians and began a fund for educating young ministers. And impressive number of young men received aid from the fund and during two generations provided leadership for the Baptists in South Carolina and surrounding states. The movement stimulated by the fund culminated in 1826 in the founding of Furman University, out of which the Southern Baptist Theological Seminary was established in 1859. From the humble efforts in the early days of the Charleston Association, Southern Baptists trace their beginnings in missions and education.

Hart's successor in the church was Richard Furman, a minister of extraordinary ability. From 1787 to 1825 he led the church, the association and the South Carolina Baptists in promoting education and missions. In 1814 he was named the first president of the Triennial Convention, the first national Baptist convention in America. It became the pattern for other state conventions and the Southern Baptist Convention. Furman's stature has not been excelled in South Carolina since his death in 1825. He is buried near the southeast corner of the present church building.

Following Furman, the church was served by Basil Manly, Sr., a devout and able man, who played a major part in establishing the Southern Baptist Theological Seminary. When he left the church, he became president of the University of Alabama. A brilliant succession of strong pastors followed Manly. They included, W.T. Brantley, E.T. Winkler, A.J.S. Thomas, Lewis Hall Shuck, Lucius Cuthbert, R.W. Lide and John A. Hamrick. About forty ministers grew up in the church, including H.A. Tupper, second corresponding Secretary of the Foreign Mission Board (now the International Mission Board); and James Petigru Boyce, founder of the Southern Baptist Theological Seminary.
The Sanctuary

In 1822, while Richard Furman was pastor, the long-felt need for a new building was met in the erection of the present house of worship. Among other things, the new building contained a solid mahogany pulpit, material for which was brought from the West Indies. The building was designed by the first American-born architect, Robert Mills, who said, "The Baptist Church of Charleston exhibits the best specimen of correct taste in architecture in the city. It is purely Greek in style, simply grand in its proportions, and beautiful in its detail." It was completed in 1822. The history of the building after 1860 has been marked by three events: The Civil War, in which considerable damage was done by a shell which tore up the organ; the cyclone of 1885; and the earthquake of 1886. These were serious blows to the building, but the brave congregation set to work each time to restore the edifice for the worship of God. In 1883, during the pastorate of A.J.S. Thomas, the pulpit area received extensive modification. In 1966, during the pastorate of John A. Hamrick, the church undertook complete restoration and re-decoration. The Robert Mills pulpit was reconstructed, following carefully the original design. Also, the baptistery was constructed in its present location, and the Wicks pipe organ was installed with all pipes exposed and functioning, a return to the classic concept in organ building. The sanctuary has also gone through some areas of restoration after Hurricane Hugo in 1989.
Chronology of First Baptist Church

1681, July - William Screven (founder of FBC) baptized at Boston
1682, September 25 - Church constituted at Kittery, Maine; Screven ordained as minister.
Mid 1690s - Church moves to Charleston, South Carolina
1699, July 18 - Church given plot of land at 61-63 Church Street by William Elliott.
1713 - William Screven dies at age 84.
1750, February 16 - Oliver Hart called as pastor.
1751, October 21 - Charleston Baptist Association, oldest in the South, formed under leadership of Oliver Hart.
1755 - Religious Society formed by Oliver Hart, the earliest organization for the education of Baptist ministers in the South.
1780, February - Oliver Hart forced to flee Charleston as it was about to fall into the hands of the British. He never returned.
1787, October 18 - Richard Furman called as pastor. Is instrumental in establishing religious liberty in South Carolina.
1811 - First organized women's work for missions in the South begins as church members organize the Wadmalaw and Edisto Female Mite Society.
1814 - Richard Furman elected first president of the Triennial Convention.
1819 - Work started on present sanctuary. Designed by Robert Mills, America's first native-born architect.
1822, January 17 - Sanctuary dedicated.
1825, August - Richard Furman dies.
1826-1837 - Dr. Basil Manly serves as pastor, later helps establish Southern Baptists first seminary.
1860 - Church reports largest membership - 1,926 members (white and black) Civil War Shells destroy the organ and Furman plaque, damage pulpit.
1883, July - New pulpit, baptistry and platform installed.
1885, August 25 - Tornado nearly destroys roof of building, furnishings damaged.
1886, August 31 - Earthquake causes portico ceiling to cave in.
1892 - Church almost closed due to economic hardship and membership losses. Revived under leadership of Rev. Lucius Cuthbert.
1934 - Vance Havner assumes pastorate.
1940 - Dr. John Hamrick called as pastor.
1949 - First Baptist Church School opens.
1960 - Baptist College (now Charleston Southern University) chartered in ceremony held in church sanctuary.
1966-1969 - Extensive renovation effort included placing new baptistry in apse, restoration of Mills designed pulpit and installation of Wicks Organ.
1983 - First Baptist becomes one of the founding churches of the Charleston Interfaith Crisis Ministry to homeless and destitute.
1989, September 21 - Hurricane Hugo damages sanctuary.
1990, November 4 - Worship resumes in the sanctuary.