Confederate Army of Tenn. at Cassville, Cassville .
Confederate Army of TENN. At Cassville GHM 008-20 US 41 at Willow Lane, Cassville

Confederate Army of TENN. At Cassville Gen. Joseph E. Johnson's forces reaching Cassville May 18, 1864 from Resaca 30 m.N., took positions on ridge W. of the town & prepared to withstand the advancing Federals. May 19th pursuant to this intention, Hood's corps moved N. of the town to oppose the Federal20th and 23rd corp marching S. from Adairsville. But Hood's corp diverted by an attack on it's right by McCook's calvary changed front and was ordered, with the rest of the Army to withdraw to ridge E. and S. of the town.

Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission