Longmire Mt. Rainier National Park Service Station - Washington
10T E 590601 N 5178007
These two pumps stand outside the Longmire Service Station in Mt. Rainier National Park. The station now has an interpretive exhibit inside of it about National Park Service Stations.
Location: Washington, United States

This service station is one of the only National Park fuel stations that was never modernized. Outside stand the 2 original pumps, and inside are interpretive signs telling about the station and surrounding buildings. I fell in love with this little station - especially the 2 faded red gas pumps standing in front of it.

Many of the National Parks had service stations in the early 1900's. Over the years most were modernized, and eventually torn down. Within Mt. Rainier National Park there are 2 service stations saved as historic buildings - this one at Longmire, near Paradise, and another at Sunrise.
Gasoline Brand: None listed

Reproduction: no