Historic Okauche Historical Marker
Historic Okauche Historical Marker at 34922 W Wisconsin Ave in Okauchee, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Okauchee, believed to have been derived from the Potawatomi term "gachi" meaning "something small," was settled in 1839 by Orson Reed. His mill was the first building constructed in the new community and provided lumber for construction of the nearby Watertown Plank Road in 1850. The following year, Israel and Vesta McConnell constructed a stagecoach inn to serve travelers along the Plank Road. Within two years, the village also had a railroad depot along the newly completed Milwaukee and Watertown Railroad.

It was during the early part of the twentieth century, that Okauchee became a resort destination for Milwaukeeans. Tourists came by train and were then escorted by boat to the many small resort hotels and cottages that sprang up around Okauchee Lake. By 1927, Okauchee boasted eleven hotels among its complement of tourist-oriented businesses.

While most of the small cottages have been converted to year-round residences, Okauchee Lake continues to be a destination point for outdoor recreational activities.

Wisconsin Historical Society"
County: Waukesha