Virgin Valley, Nevada
11T E 333796 N 4635411
The warm spring and shower house built by the CCC at the Virgin Valley campground of the Sheldon NWR in northern Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Between 1936 and 1942, young men, many of whom had never experienced life in a desert, graded roads, erected fences and telephone lines, built cabins, and dug ponds, essentially constructing the infrastructure of what is now Sheldon National Wildlife Range.

Evidence of their handiwork can be seen all over the Refuge. At the west entrance of the Refuge, twenty-ton boulders were transported over a mile to form the foundation for the "Portal."

In the end, the massive rocks were moved into place unsplit, and remain in place today to welcome visitors onto the Refuge. The Overnight Cabin at the entrance, Little Sheldon, Hobble Springs Dam, the Badger Overnight Cabin, the Swan Lake Road and the remains of Camp Sheldon at Refuge Headquarters, to name a few, are all examples of sturdy CCC craftsmanship.