FIRST - Madison’s first residence, business and post office
16T E 306253 N 4771859
Peck Cabin - Madison’s first residence, business and post office. Marker for the site is at the General Facility Building III at 125 S. Webster St in Madison, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Text from the marker:
“Once located here, Peck Cabin – Madison’s first residence, business and post office – was built by entrepreneurs Ebenezer and Roseline Peck in 1837. Constructing their cabin with adjoining additions near the new territorial capitol site, the Pecks opened their building as a public house and provided food, drink and lodging to visitors and new arrivals. On July 4th, 1837, the Pecks hosted the capitol cornerstone-laying celebration. Robert Ream assumed the business in 1838, and the cabin remained important to Madison’s early development but was demolished in 1857."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location