Memorial Hall - Circleville, OH
17S E 333200 N 4385278
Memorial Hall in downtown Circleville, Ohio, built in 1890, at one time served as the Public Library and Armory, and is now a county office complex and auditorium.
Location: Ohio, United States

From The Ohio Guide, 1940

In Memorial hall, southwest corner of Main and Pickaway Sts., is the CIRCLEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY (open weekdays), which has a miniature reproduction of the Circleville mound builders' forts and one volume of the famed two-volume Illustrations of Bird Nests and Eggs in Ohio, with one of the lithograph stones on which the drawings were made. This celebrated book is praised by ornithologists for its accuracy and by collectors for its beauty. Dr. Howard Jones collected the nests and the eggs and his sister made the illustrations. She died after completing five plates and her mother took up the work, finishing 53 plates before her sight was destroyed. The father also assisted in the undertaking. Fifty sets of this book were printed in 1886 and offered for sale at a list price of $500 a set; about 35 were sold.

I have not been able to verify that this rare volume is on display at the new library location.

This Romanesque building dates from 1890 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. It serves primarily as an auditorium, home of the Roundtown Players; an armory, and the Pickaway County Office Complex.
Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 570