Joseph E. Brown and his Wife - Ga. Capitol, Atlanta, GA
16S E 741859 N 3737385
The Civil War governor of Georgia, Joseph E. Brown, was one of the most successful politicians in the state's history and the father of two-term governor Joseph M. Brown.

When the Civil War ended in April 1865, Governor Brown was arrested and briefly imprisoned in Washington, D.C. Paroled, he backed President Andrew Johnson's Reconstruction policy and received a full pardon in September. As a Republican Brown served as chief justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia for two years. As Reconstruction ended, he swung back to the ranks of the Democrats and again prospered in law and business. From 1880 to 1890 Brown served in the U.S. Senate, until poor health forced his retirement. He died on November 30.

For more information (visit link)

The statue is located on southwest corner of the Georgia state capitol square. The statue is believed to be one of the few husband-and-wife statues in the world.