General Dean Suspension Bridge
16S E 294714 N 4276261
Located just outside the city of Carlyle, this 130 year old bridge is one of the oldest suspension bridges in the area. At one time, many years ago, it was open for horse and buggy. It is now only accessible by pedestrians.
Location: Illinois, United States

It is listed on the National Register of Historical Places. The original bridge served as a crossing of the Kaskaskia River. Historical Marker Reads: This bridge was built in 1859 at a cost of $40,000 and used for nearly seventy years. Previously, travelers at Carlyle crossed the Kaskaskia by ferry or on a mud bridge supported by logs. The Historic American Buildings Survey recognized the architectural significance of this bridge in 1950 and recommended its preservation. In 1951 the State Legislature appropriated $20,000 for restoration work. The bridge was named in honor of Major General William F. Dean, a Korean War hero and Carlyle native, in 1953. As of 1976 this was the only suspension bridge in Illinois. More information can be found at GuidepostUSA