Oakwood Lakes Burial Mounds
Burial Mounds circa A.D. 300 59 A.D. 1,400 near Oakwood Lakes northwest of Brookings, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

These mounds are typical of numerous such mounds in eastern South Dakota. Ten mounds have been located at Oakwood Lakes are probably remnants of late Woodland or Middle Missouri Cultures. All of these mounds are strikingly similar about three to six feet high and about 100 to 150 feet in diameter. The so called "Mound Builders" made pottery, stone hammers, and projectile points which may still be found in the region. Whatever purpose the mounds served, fortification, shelter, or religious, nearly all that have been excavated have contained human remains. The remains indicate both primary and secondary burial practices. It is believed that the mounds were built by individuals who carried baskets of earth on their heads and then dumped the dirt to form mounds.
Marker Name: Oakwood Lakes Burial Mounds

Marker Type: Other