Scott Memorial Fountain, Belle Isle, Detroit, MI
The Scott Memorial Fountain is located on historic Belle Isle in Detroit, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Scott Memorial Fountain, designed by the late Cass Gilbert, who was chosen in a nation-wide competition (as he was similarly selected to plan the Detroit [Main] Public Library Building, is a large and appealing classic monument in white marble. The diameter of the entire fountain, with its central bowl, its pools, and wide base, is 510 feet--that of the main part, 112 feet. A central spray that rises 125 feet into the air is supplemented by 108 others, the waters of which form part of the design of the monument
Upon the death in 1910 of James Scott, descendant of a pioneer family, his will was found to bequeath $200,000 to the city for a fountain on Belle Isle, with the proviso that a statue of himself be included. The matter was held in abeyance for years because of protestsby citizens who did not wish the man's memory to be perpetuated. Meanwhile, the legacy was increasing in value. In 1925, the fountain was completed at a cost of $500,000, and a bronze statue of Scott, a seated figure modeled by Herbert Adams of New York, was placed inconspicuously as possible at one side.
--excerpt from Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State.
Today, the Scott Memorial Fountain remains the jewel of Belle Isle.