Schoolhouse No. 1, Butler, Pennsylvania
17T E 593306 N 4523924
A simple, red brick building, Schoolhouse No. 1 was the first public school built in Butler, a direct result of Pennsylvania’s Public School Act of 1836. The school was used until 1874.

Although rare in cities the size of Butler, one-room schoolhouses once dotted the Pennsylvania landscape. Just about every township, borough and city, no matter how small, sported its own school. Many of these were one-room schoolhouses. Consolidation of school districts across the state in 1968 cut the number of districts from over 2,000 to 742, making the one-room schoolhouse a relic of the past. The Butler County Historical Society is currently working to restore this particular relic of the past.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Butler Historic District

200 East Jefferson Street Butler, PA