Saint Paul - Butler, Pennsylvania
17T E 593235 N 4523989
St. Paul’s seems to be the largest late Gothic Revival church built in Butler during the early 20th century, when the city was awash with oil money. The trim is intricately carved and the stained glass is simply beautiful.

The first Catholics to settle in Butler, English-speaking Irish settlers, built their first church, St. Peter’s, in 1822. St. Peter’s Parish was dismantled for obscure reasons in 1853. It is known that a German-speaking Catholic Parish had been formed in Butler between 1822 and 1853. St. Paul’s Parish, designed for English-speaking Catholics, was organized in 1866 with the erection of the first church on this site. That church was replaced with the current structure in 1909.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship