Riverfront Tour – Clinton, IA
A unique tour containing fun things to do no matter what your favorite pastime is.
Location: Iowa, United States

You can park your vehicle at the above coordinates. From there you can walk or drive. There is plenty of free parking all along the tour. The tour is 0.9 miles from here to the farthest point. All of this tour is handicap accessible or viewable from a slight distance. At the above coordinates you will have a great view of the Mississippi River. Looking downstream you will see two bridges- The Lincoln Highway Suspension Bridge (WMJ5J) and the Rotating Railroad Bridge (WMF99, WMHTN). Just to the west of your location is the Clinton County Historical Museum (WMGQ9) where you can find lots of historic information about the past when Clinton was a lumber mill town. There is no entry fee, but donations are appreciated. It is open from 9:30am – 11:30am on Monday & Friday and from 1:00pm – 4:00pm on Wednesday, Saturday, & Sunday.

From your starting point you can walk or drive to the north one block to see the Clinton County Veterans Memorials (WMH0Z, WM159K) Listed are all those who gave the ultimate sacrifice for our freedom.
Another block north you will see the beginning of Clinton’s Riverfront Park where many recreational activities are available. The Park continues along the west side of the road until you reach the farthest point of the tour. It contains a picnic area, children’s playground, Skate Park, Tennis Court, Swimming Pool, Fountain, outdoor stage, baseball diamonds, and you may even be able to watch the Clinton Lumber Kings play in the Minor League Baseball Stadium. If you plan to stay the night, there is even a small campground. (WMGCF, WM1Q5G, WMKRG, WM1RF0, WMFPT, WMF0B).

Continuing north you can continue to enjoy the river view. Perhaps you will see a barge or paddlewheel boat traveling on the river. Eagles are frequent visitors to this area. Many are seen during the winter, so keep your eyes open.
Along the river bank you will see three lighthouses. These “Singing Lighthouses” were build by the WPA and had speakers installed to play music for the park visitors. One of these lighthouses has a line painted on it(WM12FG). A nearby plaque explains that it is the record flood level of 1965. The entire downtown area was flooded. In 1993, after the dike, which you are on, was built, another flood occurred which almost reached the same level. Clinton did not have any flooding.
Watch for ducks in the water near the shore as you continue on your tour. There will also be a large dock for handicapped fishing and soon you will also see the Clinton Showboat Theatre (WM15BG, WMGD8). Beyond the Showboat is the Mississippi Bell II, a gambling boat.
When you have reached the farthest point on this tour, you will find two plaques. Clinton County was the home of three astronauts and several civilians who helped the space program in one form or another (WM1QK8, WM15AW). This is also the beginning of The Discovery Trail, a four mile hiking / biking trail that takes you out onto Joyce’s Island and continues to the north end of Clinton.
As you return to your starting point, look to the west of the fountain and outdoor stage at the fenced area. That area used to contain a coal gas processing plant, which is a superfund site in the process of having the coal tar clean up (WM1BWY).

Clinton is a river city. Much of its fun time activities does occur along and on the river.

Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 10:00 AM To: 9:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
Coordinates can be found for each of the waymarks listed by looking up its code # on waymarking.com.

Starting Address for this WayTour:
6th Ave S. and Riverfront Drive