Butler Diamond, Butler, Pennsylvania
17T E 593133 N 4523625
Beautifully landscaped and surrounded on three sides by historic structures, including the Butler County Courthouse and the Butler County National Bank Building, Butler’s Diamond forms a pleasant courthouse square.

The original survey of Butler dates to 1803. In that survey, the site of the county courthouse was designated, as well as land opposite the courthouse for ‘the Diamond,’ or the town square. The Diamond has been a focal point of community activity ever since. War monuments and memorials, from the Civil War to Iraq, have been placed on the Diamond. There is also a marker commemorating the Jeep, the first one of which was manufactured in Butler.

The most unusual memorial on the Diamond is the black-granite World War II Memorial. A map of the world, identifying countries involved in the war, is surrounded by a curving wall, made of sacks resembling a field-made bunker and topped by eagles.

Name: The Diamond

Street Location: Diamond and Main Streets