GIFFORD PINCHOT (north of Milford)
18T E 513518 N 4576430
The two Gifford Pinchot markers are mixed on the PHMC website. Note the "official" text and the marker itself. I have copied this to their website. Maybe they'll make the change.

Marker Name: Gifford Pinchot
County: Pike
Date Dedicated: 1948/6/1
Marker Type: Roadside
Location: U.S. 209 S of Milford
Category: Environment, Government & Politics, Governors
Marker Text:
The noted forester, conservationist and Governor of Pennsylvania two terms in 1923-27; 1931-35, had his ancestral home at Gray Towers, Milford. He is buried in this cemetery. Born in Connecticut, 1865. Died on October 4, 1946.

AND NOW FOR THE OTHER MARKER ALREADY LISTED:::
County: Pike
Date Dedicated: 1948/6/1 rededicated
Location: U.S. 6 NW of Milford

Marker Text:
The noted forester, conservationist and Progressive Leader. Chief, 1898-1910, U.S. Forest Service (as rename in 1905 ). Governor of Pennsylvania, two terms, 1923-1927 & 1931-1935. His first term brought major governmental reorganization. His second term was famed for the paving of rural roads throughout the state-- including this road -- to provide unemployment relief & " get the farmer out of the mud . " Grey Towers was his family home.

County: Pike