1916 Glover Machine Works Locomotive, Marietta GA
16S E 726303 N 3759613
On display near the square in historic downtown Marietta. 1916 Steam locomotive built to haul timber.

The history of the Glover Machine Works can be traced to the early 1890s when James Bolan Glover II, “Bolie” bought an existing company, the Phoenix Foundry and Machine Shop near downtown Marietta, Georgia in 1892. The name of the company was changed to the Glover Machine Works in early 1895. Bolie’s tenure as owner of the Glover Machine Works was short lived. He died in 1897 at the age of 30. Upon Bolie’s death his brother John Wilder Glover became president of the Glover Machine Works. Under Wilder Glover’s direction, the Glover Machine Works developed into one of the premier builder of steam locomotives in the South. Even prior to Bolan Glover’s death, the company advertised on a national scale touting their ability to manufacture or repair virtually any part or piece of a steam locomotive. Consequently, company records indicate that as early as 1894 the Glover Machine Works was doing repair work on locomotives made by other North American locomotive companies such as Vulcan, Davenport, Baldwin and Porter. In addition, the Glover shops were building a variety of railroad related equipment such as push cars, lever cars and inspection cars. Company records reveal that the Glover Machine Works was manufacturing everything from brake wheels to grate bars and virtually everything in between.

It was this repair work that pushed them into the full-scale production of locomotives. Established during a time of tremendous industrial growth in the United States, the Glover Machine Works saw opportunities in an expanding market for light steam locomotives primarily built to serve the many industrial uses at the turn of the 20th century. Already involved in industrial manufacturing with all of the requisite physical plant typical of the era; consisting of an iron foundry, machine shop, fabrication and pattern shops; and already building steam hoisting engines and steam driven logging skidders, by the early 20th century the Glover Machine Shop was perfectly positioned to begin manufacturing light steam locomotives. Between 1902 and 1930 the Glover Machine Works manufactured over 200 locomotives and their name became known throughout the United States.

Entry from The Southern Museum
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam