Carnegie Library - Mitchell, South Dakota
14T E 578416 N 4840277
This Carnegie library features a beautiful dome painted by WPA artist Oscar Howe in 1940. It is a contributing building to the Mitchell Historic Commercial District.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Mitchell Carnegie Library is a contributing building to the Mitchell Historic Commercial District.

The following informational text is from the Carnegie Resource Center Website:

In 1901 citizens of Mitchell contacted steel magnate Mr. Andrew Carnegie requesting funds to construct a library building for their growing community. On February 3, 1902, Carnegie agreed to provide $10,000 to construct a library if the city would agree to pay $1,000 annually for upkeep. After fierce debate, a site on the west side of town was chosen because of its close proximity to the proposed site of the City Hall. Architects W.L. Dow and Son of Sioux Falls designed a building, and Mr. A.J. Kings of Mitchell was awarded construction on a bid of $9,865. An additional grant of $2,000 was later obtained from Carnegie to add the aesthetic enhancements of decorative hand-carved oak elements on the interior, cut stained glass windows and wrought iron railings and fences.

While the City Council was planning for the building, the Women’s Library Association worked to fill the book shelves that would soon be in place. The WLA hosted many fundraising events, including presenting the locally written and produced drama “De Medici.” The books purchased with those funds were labeled the De Medici Collection.

Construction started in the fall of 1902 and was completed in the early summer of 1903. Constructed of jasper quartzite, the library is architecturally significant and a monument to the skilled stonemasons, woodworkers, glass artisans and ornamental craftsmen of the period, skills which no longer exist today.

The architects, Dow and Son, chose to use construction materials that were available in the local area. The quartzite stone which comprises the main portions of the building was quarried in Spencer, SD. Visual relief was added by including bands of Sandstone probably brought in from Minnesota.

A solid concrete foundation wall supported cut quartzite stone laid in even courses around the building to the first sandstone relief band. Above that band, for visual contrast the stone was laid in a broken ashlar pattern using stones of differing heights. The stonework is of exceptional structural quality, being bench dressed with end and bed joints cut square to the face. The building was visually enhanced by incorporating two quartzite dental courses at the cornice, relieved by a sandstone belt and coping. This construction style was matched when the City Hall was built south of the Carnegie Library. The City Hall building was destroyed in the 1960’s. The beautifully restored and cared for United Methodist Church still standing to the north also incorporated the same style.

Quality construction and craftsmanship followed throughout the building. The basement was finished with a 4” poured concrete floor. The first floor is clay tile formed into steel beams resting on bearing walls. Poured concrete and wood were placed above this formwork. The roof consists of trusses 24” on center covered by 1 x 6 planks and roofing material. The dome is framed of wood and plastered on the inside.

The oak woodwork on the interior is a testament to the craftsmanship of the early citizens of Mitchell, with an ornate grill dividing the lobby and what was the former library stack room. Elaborate and delicate detailing abounds in the two side wing rooms above the red brick fireplace and doorways. Striking leaded panels of stained glass diamonds in colors of gold and purple were added to adorn the dome walkway area and above the many windows.

In 1940, as a WPA project, Oscar Howe, a world renowned Yanktonais Nakota Sioux artist, painted a symbolic mural on the dome of the building entitled "Sun and Rain Clouds over Hills." The piece was inspired by the drought years and the Great Depression and expresses a prayer for rain and fertility.

The building is now called the Carnegie Resource Center, and is the home of the Mitchell Area Historical Society and the Mitchell Area Genealogical Society.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mitchell Historic Commercial District

119 West Third Ave. Mitchell, SD USA 57301