Birmingham City Hall Time Capsule - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 517576 N 3708974
This time capsule placed at the front steps of Birmingham City Hall when it was built in 1950 is scheduled to be opened in August, 2050 A.D.
Location: Alabama, United States

At the time of its placement, this ornate 1000 pound cast iron cornerstone donated by American Cast Iron Pipe Company was believed to be the largest of its kind in the United States.

The cornerstone engraving on the time capsule reads:
BIRMINGHAM CITY COMMISSION
W. Cooper Green, President & Mayor
T. Eugene Connor, Commissioner
James W. Morgan, Commissioner
Charles H. McCauley, Architect
J.A. Jones Construction, Contractor
Erected 1950 A.D.
To Be Opened August, 2050 A.D.

Lowered into place during an elaborate summer ceremony, the box contains eight large cartons of memorabilia from the citizens of Birmingham to the people who will open it in the year 2050. Some of the items contained in the box, which serves as a time capsule, include: thousands of letters, the signature of every Birmingham school child, samples of locally manufactured products, recordings made by some of Birmingham's leading citizens, and other historical data.