Old DeKalb County Courthouse - Decatur, GA
16S E 750360 N 3740521
The DeKalb County Courthouse was built in 1898 in the neoclassical style still stands in the center of Decatur. It is currently used as a museum and history center.

The town of Decatur, sitting right up against the east side of Atlanta, is the county seat of DeKalb County, and existed before the founding of Atlanta itself. The fine granite courthouse built in 1898 in the neoclassical style still stands in the center of Decatur and houses the DeKalb County Historical Society, which offers walking tours and runs a small museum in the basement of the courthouse building. Todfay, much of the county functions happen in the many annex buildings nearby, but the old courtroom is still viewable, unfurnished because of its use as an event facility.

Hours of Operation: 9am-4pm, Monday - Friday

The courthouse is surrounded by a public square with many mature trees, park benches, and historical markers. Parking and places to grab a bite to eat are located near by. The courthouse is a short walk from the Decatur MARTA station.
Year Built: 1898

Current Use of Building: Museum, history center and special events.