Nisipowinan Village Site
California Registered Historical Landmark #900

This was the location of the most significant Indian village and cemetery of this region. The Nisipowinan, part of the Maidu tribe, had a strong economic and cultural interaction with Capt. John A. Sutter's settlement in the 1840s.

The Nisipowinan Village Site is known as “Joe’s Mound” and ethnographically as Pujune. The village was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) in 1971. Artifacts noted at the site include burned bone, freshwater mussel shell, fire-affected rock, and ground stone fragments.

Pujune was the dominant village for the Nisenan on the east side of the Sacramento River from a few miles south of the American to above the mouth of the Feather River. Pujune controlled the mouth of the American River and portions of the Sacramento.
Marker Number: 900.00

Marker Name: NISIPOWINAN VILLAGE SITE