You are about to enter Kingsbury County
A region of buffaloes and indians until 1870s. Indian mounds are found at Spirit Lake.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1838 the Nicollet-Fremont party skirted the NE corner. In 1857 Inkepaduta's renegade Indians passed through with two white women captives, victims of the Spirit Lake massacre in Iowa. In a skirmish several of the renegades were killed by Agency Indians near Lake Thompson. In 1857 Nobles Trail was built west passing south of this lake.
The Yankton Sioux ceded the region to the government in 1859. It was part of huge Buffalo County, 1864 and of larger Hanson County in 1870. On Jan. 8, 1873 it became Kingsbury County named for George W. Kingsbury of Yankton, a legislator, editor and historian. Settlement began in 1878. The railroad came in 1879-80. The county was organized by Feb. 1880.
DeSmet the county seat, was named for Father Peter John De Smet Jesuit missionary. The county in 1880 had 1102 people and by 1890 8500 people. Lakes in the county include Thompson, Henry, Spirit, Preston, Whitewood, Albert and others. Excellent waterfowl and pheasant hunting and fishing are found here. Pioneer days have been depiced by three former residents of the county in Rose Wilder Lane's novels, Laura Ingalls Wilder's children's stories and Harvey Dunn's paintings.
Marker Name: You are about to enter Kingsbury County

Marker Type: Roadside