Sparta's FIRST building devoted entirely to a social organization
15T E 675548 N 4868029
Sparta's first building devoted entirely to a social organization: The Masonic Lodge building at 200 West Main Street in Sparta, Wisconsin
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Text of the Historical Marker:
"The Masons constructed this building in 1923, as Sparta's first building devoted entirely to a social organization. The architecture is characterized by an eclectic mix of Classical Revival and Prairie School influences. Noted regional architect and Masonic lodge member Albert Parkinson designed it.

The building was purchased by the Monroe County Historical Society in 1984 for use as a county museum.

This property was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

Wisconsin Historical Society"