Porta Tiburtina (Aquae Iulia, Marcia, and Tepula)
33T E 293477 N 4641384
Although the Tiburtina gate is set into the Aurelian walls, it was not built with the walls, as it belonged to an older pre-existing aqueduct by emperor Augustus (5 BC): this is stated by an inscription above the gate.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Nearest Metro Stop : Line A - "P. Vittorio"
Straight Line Distance : 561m

The outer side has small windows along the duct which carried water above the gate from three different sources: Aqua Marcia, Aqua Tepula and Aqua Iulia.

The Aqua Iulia was built by Agrippa in 33 BC. It brought water from the Alban Hills south east of Rome and was part of a major enlargement and modernization of water services under Augustus.

The Aqua Marcia was the longest of the 11 aqueducts that supplied the city of ancient Rome. It still functions today as one of the major water sources to the modern city of Rome.

The Aqua Marcia was constructed from 144 - 140 BC by the praetor Quintus Marcius Rex, whom it is named after. It followed the via Tiburtina into Rome, and entered the city in its eastern boundary at the Porta Tiburtina of the Aurelian Wall. The aqueduct was well known for its cold and pure waters.

The Aqua Tepula was built in 126 B.C. by Censors G. Servilius Caepio and L. Cassius Longinus. Its source was at the Alban hills, running only a mere 18 kilometers to Rome. The water from the Aqua Tepula, as implied in the name, was tepid and lukewarm, and thus was, as Frontinus states, not fit for human consumption.