Baths of Diocletian
33T E 292594 N 4642033
The Baths of Diocletian (Thermae Diocletiani) in Rome were the grandest of the public baths, or thermae built by successive emperors.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Diocletian's Baths, dedicated in 306, were the largest and most sumptuous of the imperial baths and remained in use until the aqueducts that fed them were cut by the Goths in 537. Similar in size and plan to those of Caracalla and oriented to the southwest so that solar energy heated the caldarium without affecting the frigidarium, they are well preserved because various parts later were converted to ecclesiastical or other use.

The Baths of Diocletian accommodated 3,000 bathers, almost twice as many as the Baths of Caracalla. It was also approximately twice as large. A branch of the Aqua Marcia, called Jovia after the emperor's nickname, was brought in to ensure the water supply.

The complex now houses the Basilica of Santa Maria degli Angeli and the Museo Nazionale Romano (National Roman Museum). The three soaring vaults of the church transept provide, as does the Pantheon, one of the few glimpses of what the original splendor of the Roman building must have been like.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €7.00 (There is no fee to enter the garden).