Barrington Hall - GHM 060-125 - Roswell, Fulton Co. GA
16S E 743399 N 3766856
Barrington Hall, located in the heart of Historic downtown Roswell, Ga. is one of the best examples of Greek Revival Temple architecture in the United States, today.

Barrington Hall

Barrington King, co-founder of Roswell with his father, Roswell King, for whom the town is named, selected this spot for his home, which is the Greek Revival style of architecture. Willis Ball, a carpenter from Connecticut was the builder. After five years – two years for cutting and seasoning the virgin timber and three years for building - Barrington Hall was completed in 1842. The grounds were laid out by an English landscape gardener.

The Kings, father and son bought the land Roswell stands, organized the Roswell Manufacturing Company which was incorporated in 1839 with Barrington King as president and laid out the town with wide streets and a park. They gave building sites for the Presbyterian and Methodist churches and for the Academy, and to the six families (which included the family of Barrington King) who formed the colony of Roswell.

GHM 060-125 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1958

Located on the south side of the Historic Roswell Square, at the intersection of GA Hwy 120 and GA Hwy 9.

Barrington Hall is open to visitors
Wednesdays through Saturdays from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.