Custer State Park - South Dakota
13T E 615328 N 4856413
Custer State Park is an exquisite grouping of incredible rock formations, beautiful mountain lakes, and historic architecture. To truly experience the Black Hills you must drive through this park.
Location: South Dakota, United States

If you want to truly experience the beauty of the Black Hills, you must drive through this beautiful park. The lakes, mountains, rocks, and rustic park architecture are not to be missed.

There are three separate scenic byways through the park. Along with scenery, there are also attractions, such as a ride through the game preserve starting at the State Game Lodge, the Playhouse, Cowboy shows, and more. And of course, Mt. Rushmore National Memorial is located in the boundaries of the park.

The above coordinates are for Sylvan Lake. It is located in the northwestern corner of the park and at the beginning of the scenic Needles Highway.

24/7. Attractions have differing hours, so see the Website for further information.

Admission Prices: