Roswell, GA
16S E 743789 N 3767800
Roswell City Hall, the town of Roswell is located north of Atlanta, GA and is named for its founder, Roswell King.

Roswell King (1765-1844), a former slave taskmaster from the notorious Butler Plantation on the Georgia coast, saw prosperity in the rushing waters of Vickery Creek. He moved in and invited friends like James Bulloch (1793-1849) from coastal Georgia, and a community was formed. His son, Barrington King (1798-1866), founded a mill along Vickery Creek. By 1839, the Roswell Manufacturing Company was in full operation making cotton products and Roswell earned a name as one of the most important manufacturing towns in Georgia. Great homes, mill cottages, a church and school were built. Today's city of Roswell grew up around the mill.

Roswell is a suburb of Atlanta GA. It's historic district boasts 122 acres on the National Register of Historic Places. The city has a thriving arts scene, with cultural attractions that include walking tours of the historic district. Roswell's 80,000 residents still enjoy the Chattahoochee River through its many trails and river parks. Ruins of the mills are still visible to those who walk along Vickery Creek. In an era when growth is constantly battling history, Roswell seems to remember its past.

For more on the history of Roswell, GA (visit link)
Name: City Hall

38 Hill Street
Roswell, Ga USA
30075

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Faces of War Memorial The Roswell Vietnam War Monument is fourteen feet in height and twenty feet across, highlighted by Georgia marble cap stones and old colonial bricks. The plaza and walkways contain hundreds of memorial bricks purchased by supporters of the project. Fifty faces, cast in bronze, depict an array of emotions, including fear, grief, and courage. They represent American serviceman and women, medical personnel, and Vietnamese civilians. One figure in the sculpture is that of a soldier reaching out to clasp the hand of a little girl. A sheer waterfall cascades over the backdrop faces. Viewers will be able to see a reflection of their own faces and at that instant become a part of the memorial. As you visit the Memorial, remember those who served to protect the sovereignty of our country, not only in the Vietnam Was but in all wars, and their families. For more information http://www.roswellmemorialday.com/war-memorial.html